Full Privacy Policy

The protection of your Personal Data is important to us. We are committed to the lawful, fair, transparent, accountable, accurate, confidential, and limited collection and processing of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy explains how Relativity ODA LLC and its affiliates ("Relativity") collect, use, maintain, protect and disclose Personal Data you provide to us or which we collect through your use of our websites and mobile application (collectively, “Websites”), and your use of our software and related services (collectively, “Software”). “Personal Data” means information that allows you to be identified or identifiable. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully so that you can make informed decisions about sharing Personal Data with us.

From time to time, Relativity may acquire companies who may operate under their own privacy policies. You may continue to be presented with those companies’ privacy policies on their websites until the integration with Relativity is complete and those websites are linked to this Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: July 2, 2021

What Personal Data do we collect?

The Personal Data you provide to us voluntarily:

We collect Personal Data that you provide to us through various means. The Personal Data that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make. The Personal Data we collect may include the following:

  • Name and contact information. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, employer, title, and other similar contact information when you contact us, sign up for email lists, promotions, or marketing blogs or newsletters, complete surveys, participate in user forums such as the Relativity Community, participate in research opportunities, register for events, trainings, or certifications, and/or interact with us at an event.
  • Your image and voice. If you attend a Relativity hosted or sponsored event, we may capture your image and/or voice in any video, photograph or audio recording taken at the event.
  • Payment data, such as credit card information. We collect Personal Data necessary to process your payment, such as your payment instrument number (e.g. credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument, if you register for events, trainings, or certifications that require payment. All payment data is stored by our payment processor and you should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.
  • Data related to employment. We may collect Personal Data when you express an interest in employment opportunities at Relativity by applying through our careers page. The Personal Data we collect from you will be made apparent at the time you are submitting your application. If you are a current, former, or prospective Relativity employee, please click here to view our Employment Privacy Notice.

Please note, if you do not provide us with Personal Data where required, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you have requested.

The Personal Data we collect from other sources:

We may collect Personal Data about you, including first and last name, employer, title, and business contact information, from other sources such as public databases, social media platforms, third-party event hosts and other third parties that you interact with and that Relativity may engage from time to time.

The Personal Data we collect through your use of our Software:

Users log in to the Software with their business email address. We track the number of unique users each month for our billing purposes and other purposes necessary for the administration of the Software. Your Software administrator has the option to pseudonymize user email addresses for billing purposes. Please contact your Software administrator if you have any questions about whether your email address is being pseudonymized.

If you contact our Relativity Support or Success Teams, your Personal Data, including name and contact information, will be recorded on an internally-generated ticket. We keep this Personal Data for a limited period to track recurring issues and improve our processes and products.

How do we use your Personal Data?

We may use your Personal Data for a variety of business purposes as described below. We process your Personal Data for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, vital interests, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. Our purposes for collecting your Personal Data include the following:

  • To send you Software and administrative information. We may use your Personal Data to send you information related to the Software and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To provide support. We may use your Personal Data to provide you with requested information or technical support, facilitate resolution of your issue, or to diagnose problems with the Software.
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your Personal Data to fulfill and manage your orders, registrations, and payments made through our Websites.
  • To track certifications, trainings and event attendance. We may use your Personal Data to track your Relativity certifications, trainings, and attendance at Relativity events.
  • To administer promotions or contests. We may use your Personal Data to administer promotions or contests that you elect to participate in.
  • To send you marketing, advertising, and promotional communications. We may use your Personal Data for marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see "What are your rights?” below).
  • To request feedback. We may use your Personal Data to request feedback about your use of our Software and Websites.
  • To protect our Websites. We may use your Personal Data as part of our efforts to keep our Websites safe and secure (e.g. through fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may be required to inspect the Personal Data we hold to determine how to respond.
  • To evaluate your employment candidacy. If you apply for employment with Relativity, we will use the Personal Data provided in your application to evaluate your candidacy in accordance with our Employment Privacy Notice.
  • For other business purposes. We may use your Personal Data for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Websites, Software, other products and services, marketing practices, and your Relativity experience.

We do not sell your Personal Data.

What sensitive Personal Data do we collect?

We do not intentionally collect any sensitive Personal Data. Sensitive Personal Data means the various categories of Personal Data that have been identified by applicable data privacy laws as requiring special treatment and can include data relating to ethnic origin or race, marital status, political opinions or affiliations, ideological views or activities, trade union membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, physical or mental health, sexual orientation or sex life, genetic data, biometric data, national identifier (including social security number), government benefits, or administrative or criminal proceedings or records. We suggest that you do not provide sensitive Personal Data to us.

What about the Personal Data stored within the Software?

Data that our customers choose to upload to the Software (“Customer Data”) may include Personal Data or sensitive Personal Data. We are a data processor with respect to Customer Data and we do not independently access or otherwise handle Customer Data. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Customer Data, and you should contact your Software administrator if you have questions about the processing of Customer Data.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

We only share and disclose your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers. We may share your Personal Data with third-party vendors, contractors and service providers to perform services for us or on our behalf, and who need to process such Personal Data to do that work. Examples of such services include payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, and hosting services. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on our Websites, which enables them to collect data about how you interact with the Websites over time. This data may be used for purposes such as analyzing and tracking data, determining the popularity of certain content and better understanding online activity. Third-party data processors that we engage have contractual obligations, including obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and process it only for the purposes for which we share it with them. At your request, we will let you know if any third parties have processed your Personal Data as part of an engagement with us. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your Personal Data with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Vital interests and legal rights. We may disclose your Personal Data where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Compliance with laws. We may disclose your Personal Data where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Business transfers. We may share or transfer your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Other users. When you share Personal Data (for example, by posting comments, contributions or other content on our Websites), such Personal Data may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the Websites in perpetuity.
  • With your consent. We may disclose your Personal Data for any other purpose with your consent.

How do we secure your Personal Data?

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any Personal Data we collect and process, both during transmission and once we receive it. Of course, the security of your Personal Data also depends on you; where you have credentials for access to certain parts of our Websites or Software, you are responsible for keeping such credentials confidential. We cannot guarantee the absolute security of data that is electronically stored or transmitted over the internet, and there is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we learn of a security breach, we may notify you or others consistent with applicable data protection law. For more information, please visit https://www.relativity.com/trust/.

What are your rights?

Exercising privacy rights: You have the right to send us a request to access, obtain a copy, correct, delete, or limit the use and disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession and we will respond in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data and to data portability. If we are relying on your consent to process your Personal Data and if required under applicable data protection laws, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your withdrawal of consent. We will let you know if we are seeking to rely on your consent at the time of collection.

To exercise any of your privacy rights with respect to your Personal Data or to make a complaint, please contact us at privacy.inquiries@relativity.com. We will not discriminate against you for seeking to exercise any of your privacy rights under any applicable data protection laws and we will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

When contacting us, please provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you as the person about whom we collected Personal Data and describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it; we cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity or your authority to make the request.

If you still have any unresolved issues after you have contacted us, you may contact your applicable local authority. For example, if you live in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, you may contact your local Data Protection Authority for more information (http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm) or if you live in Australia, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/).

Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Websites.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link or following the unsubscribe instructions in the emails that we send or by otherwise contacting us at privacy.inquiries@relativity.com. You will be removed from the marketing email lists, however, we may still need to send you emails that are necessary for non-marketing related purposes.

Is your Personal Data transferred internationally?

We are headquartered in the United States. Personal Data may be accessed by us or transferred to us in the United States or to our affiliates elsewhere in the world. By providing us with your Personal Data or otherwise engaging with us through our Websites or Software, please be aware that your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in the United States, by our affiliates elsewhere in the world, and by those third parties with whom we may share your Personal Data as described above.

We take all necessary measures designed to protect the privacy and security of Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection law, regardless of where it is processed or stored. However, by providing us with your Personal Data or otherwise engaging with use through our Websites or Software, you acknowledge that Personal Data stored or processed in the United States will be subject to the laws of the United States, including the ability of governments, courts, law enforcement and regulatory agencies of the United States to obtain access to your Personal Data in some circumstances

For the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), we are a data processor with respect to the content our customers choose to upload to the Software, and we are all a data controller with respect to all other Personal Data that we collect as described in this Privacy Policy. Where required by laws, we have taken the necessary steps to implement the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of Personal Data between our group companies, between us and applicable third-party vendors, consultants and service providers, and between us and applicable customers. The European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses require recipients of Personal Data transferred from the European Economic Area to protect such Personal Data in accordance with European data protection laws.

What happens when I go to another site?

Our Websites provide links to other third-party websites. These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of Personal Data you provide to any third parties. Any Personal Data collected by third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we are not responsible for the practices and policies of such third parties, including other websites, services or applications. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We only keep your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). When we no longer have a legitimate business need to process your Personal Data, or the ground on which we were relying to process your Personal Data no longer applies, we will either delete or anonymize your Personal Data. If this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data is stored in back-up archives), we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do we use cookies?

Cookies are small files that a site transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables it to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. A cookie cannot read data off of your hard drive or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies may do things like allow you to navigate faster through the site, remember your preferences and passwords, and generally improve the user experience. You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting your browser settings — please note that if you do so, this may affect the functionality of the website and the information you can access through it.

Relativity uses cookies to compile aggregate data about Website traffic and interaction so that we can offer better experiences and content in the future. We use third-party companies, such as Google Analytics, to assist us in understanding our site visitors.

As part of AdWords remarketing, we use the Google Analytics cookie and the DoubleClick cookie together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Website. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

How do you find out about changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make these updates, we will change the "last updated" date listed in this policy. If we make a material change to this policy, we will place a prominent notice on our Website before the change becomes effective and/or directly send you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices and policies.

Do we collect Personal Data relating to children?

We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from or market to anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child provided us with their Personal Data, you should contact us at privacy.inquiries@relativity.com.

Who can you contact to learn more?

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, our collection and use of Personal Data, or to exercise any of your rights with respect to your Personal Data, please contact us at privacy.inquiries@relativity.com.

Relativity ODA LLC
ATTN: Legal
8th Floor
231 S LaSalle St.
Chicago IL 60604
USA